Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships through the Canadian Studies Center allow students to study either French, Inuktitut or other Canadian Indigenous languages.

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships through the Canadian Studies Center allow students to study either French, Inuktitut or other Canadian Indigenous languages.

The Canadian Studies Center is a recipient of a U.S. Department of Education Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) fellowships program grant (2018–2022). The grant provides academic year and summer fellowships to assist meritorious graduate students to train in French or Indigenous languages in Canada and Canadian studies. The Canadian Studies Center is extremely proud in having awarded several fellowships in least-commonly taught Indigenous languages including Inuktitut, Dane-zaa, Musqueam Salish, and Anishinaabemowin. For further information click here or contact our Director of Fellowships, Robyn Davis.

Further information

FLAS News


2018–2019 FLAS fellows

Summer 2018 FLAS fellows

Foreign language and area studies alumni from 2008 to present:

2017–2018 FLAS fellows

Summer 2017 FLAS fellows

2016–2017 FLAS fellows

Summer 2016 FLAS fellows

2015–2016 FLAS fellows

Summer 2015 FLAS fellows

2014–2015 FLAS fellows

Summer 2014 FLAS fellows

2013–2014 FLAS fellows

Summer 2013 FLAS fellows

  • Brit Banff

    Brit Sojka

    Marine and Environmental Affairs, French

2012–2013 FLAS fellows

Summer 2012 FLAS fellows

2011–2012 FLAS fellows

Summer 2011 FLAS fellows

2010–2011 FLAS fellows

Summer 2010 FLAS fellows

2009–2010 FLAS fellows

Summer 2009 FLAS fellows

2008–2009 FLAS fellows

Summer 2008

Jennifer Leider, Public Affairs, French
Erin Maloney, Ethnomusicology, French
Timothy Pasch, Communication, Inuktitut
Jonathan Santiago, Public Health and Community Medicine, French

Academic year 2007-08

Cody Case, Ethnomusicology, French
Katherin Leach-Kemon, Public Health and Community Medicine, French
Julia Miller, Linguistics, Dane-zaa
Timothy Pasch, Communication, Inuktitut

Summer 2007

Cody Case, Ethnomusicology, French
John Norton, Geography, French
Timothy Pasch, Communication, Inuktitut
Lee Traynham, Engineering, French

Academic year 2006-07

Lillian Benjamin, Public Health, French
Julia Miller, Linguistics, Dane-zaa
Cody Case, Ethnomusicology, French
Timothy Pasch, Communication, Inuktitut

Academic year 2005-06

Timothy Dance, Law, French
Timothy Pasch, Communication, Inuktitut
Sarah Starkweather, Geography, French

Summer 2005

Jessica Clayton, Education, French
Emily James, English, French
Timothy Pasch, Communication, Inuktitut
Sarah Starkweather, Geography, French

Academic year 2004-05

Sarah Starkweather, Geography, French
Clifford Tatum, Communication, French

Summer 2004

Courtenay Donovan, Geography, French
Clifford Tatum, Communication, French

Academic year 2002-03

Graeme Boushey, Political Science, French
Siovhan Sheridan-Ayala, Law, French

Summer 2002

Elizabeth Carter, International Studies, French
Natalie Debray, Communication, French
Andrea Doyle, Social Work, French
Maria Fannin, Geography, French
Cynthia McGowan, Museology, French

Academic year 2001-02

Natalie Debray, Communication, French
Andrea Geiger-Adams, History, Japanese

Summer 2001

Siovhan Sheridan-Ayala, Law, French
Jeanine Marley, Geography, French
Natalie Debray, Communication, French