University of Washington

Affiliate Faculty List

Center for Global Studies Director: Sara Curran

Thomas Ackerman, College of the Environment
Jameel Ahmad, Asian Languages & Literature
Jose Alaniz, Comparative Literature/Slavic Languages &Literature
Jon Aloisi, International Studies
Sandra Archibald, Daniel J. Evans School of Public Affairs
Paul Atkins, Asian Languages & Literature
James Augerot, Slavic Languages & Literature
Jared Baeten, School of Medicine/School of Public Health
Jordanna Bailkin, History
Cherry Banks, UW -Bothell, Education
Ganeshdath Basdeo, Romance Languages
David Battisti, College of the Environment
Stephen Bezruchka, Health Sciences
Sareeta Bipin Amrute, Anthropology
Enrique Bonus, American Ethnic Studies/Communications
Diane Behler, Comparative Literature/Geography
Bojan Belic, Slavic Languages & Literature
Jose Francisco Benitez, Comparative Literature
Lance Bennett, Political Science/Communications
Leon Bensadon, Romance Languages
Susan Benson, JSIS, Near East Languages & Civilization
Davinder Bhowmik, Asian Languages & Literature
Nyan-Ping Bi, Asian Languages & Literature
Laada Bilaniuk, Anthropology
Hilda Blanco, College of the Environment
Zbigniew Bochniarz, Daniel J. Evans School of Public Affairs
Susan Bolton, College of the Environment/Engineering/Global Health
Yomi Braester, Asian Languages & Literature/Comparative Literature
Klaus Brandl, Germanics/Scandinavian Studies
Paula Brentlinger, Global Health
Philip Brock, Economics
Michael Brown, Geography
Frederick Buckner, School of Medicine
Christopher Campbell, College of the Environment
Yuqing Cao, Asian Languages & Literatures
James Caporaso, Political Science
Kam Wing Chan, Geography
Yu-Chin Chen, Economics
Brian Coffey, UW-Tacoma, Urban Studies
Steven Collins, UW-Bothell, Interdisciplinary Arts & Science
Robert Crawford, UW-Tacoma, Interdisciplinary Arts & Science
Gordana Crnkovic, Slavic Languages & Literature
Alison Cullen, Daniel J. Evans School of Public Affairs
Colin Danby, UW-Bothell, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
Natalie Debray, Communications
Terri De Young, JSIS, Near East Languages & Civilization
Yonn Dierwechter, UW-Tacoma, Interdisciplinary Arts & Science/Urban Studies
Galya Diment, Slavic Languages & Literature
Ann Downer, School of Public Health
Ia Dubois, Scandinavian Studies
Jennifer E. Dubrow, Asian Languages & Literature
Cynthia Duncan, UW-Tacoma, Interdisciplinary Arts & Science
Katarzyna Dziwirek, Linguistics/Slavic Languages & Literature
Ivan Eastin, Forest Resources
Jonathan Eddy, School of Law
Theo Eicher, Economics
Hussein Elkhafaifi, JSIS, Near East Languages & Civilization
Kim England, Geography
Carey Farquhar, School of Medicine/Global Health/Epidemiology/School of Public Health
Ana Fernandez Dobao, Romance Languages
Jiedson Domigpe, American Ethnic Studies/Asian American Studies
Diana Fletschner, Daniel J. Evans School of Public Affairs
David Fluharty, College of the Environment
Adam Forest, UW-Tacoma, Business
Michael Forman, UW-Tacoma, Interdisciplinary Arts & Science
Emmanuela Gakidou, Global Health/Health Sciences
Charles Anthony Giffard, Communications
Maria Gillman, Romance Languages
Virginia Gonzales, Global Health/Health Sciences
Jorge Gonzalez, Romance Languages
Jonathan Gorstein, School of Public Health/Global Health
Iveta Grinberga, Scandinavian Studies
Karma Hadjimichalakis, Foster School of Business
Amy Hagopian, Global Health/Health Sciences
Zev Handel, Asian Languages & Literature
Steven C. Harrell, Anthropology
James Harrington, Geography
Robert Harrison, College of the Environment
Daniel Hart, American Indian Studies
Barbara Henry, Slavic Languages & Literature
Julia Herschensohn, Linguistics
Charles Hirschman, Daniel J. Evans School of Public Affairs/Sociology
Daniel Hoffman, Anthropology
Lisa Hoffman, UW-Tacoma, Anthropology
King Holmes, School of Medicine/Global Health
Carrie Horwitch, School of Public Health/Health Sciences
Mary Hotchkiss, Information School/School of Law
Vandra Huber, Foster School of Business
Linda Hume, School of Law
Linda Ishem, UW-Tacoma, Interdisciplinary Arts & Science
Akiko Iwata, Asian Languages & Literature
Daniel Jacoby, UW-Bothell, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
Lekelia Jenkins, School of Marine and Environmental Affairs
Michael Johnson
, Foster School of Business
Wendy Johnson, School of Public Health/Global Health
Vlad Kaczynski, College of the Environment
Michael Kalton, UW-Tacoma, Interdisciplinary Arts & Science
Sylvia Kang’ara, School of Law
Aaron Katz, School of Public Health/Global Health/Health Sciences
Turan Kayaoglu, UW-Tacoma, Interdisciplinary Arts & Science
Donnally Kennedy, Romance Languages
Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs, Asian Languages & Literature
Charles Keyes, Anthropology
Soohee Kim, Asian Languages & Literature
Ann Marie Kimball, School of Medicine/Health Sciences
Theodore Klastorin, Foster School of Business/Health Sciences
Bruce Kochis, UW-Bothell, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
Beth Kolko, Engineering
Karoliina Kuisma, Finnish Studies/Scandinavian Studies
Selim Kuru, JSIS, Near East Languages & Civilization
Terje Leiren, Scandinavian Studies
Giuseppe Leporace, French & Italian Studies
Margaret Levi, Political Science
Stephen Lim, Global Health
Karen Litfin, Political Science
Aida Lominadze, Slavic Languages & Literature
Edward Mack, Asian Languages & Literature
Douglas MacLachlan, Foster School of Business
Frances Maloy, Foster School of Business
Seyed Maulana, American Ethnic Studies
Peter May, Political Science/ UW-Tacoma, Interdisciplinary Arts & Science
Jonathan Mayer, Geography/School of Medicine
Divya McMillin, UW-Tacoma, Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences
Mary Ann Mercer, Global Health
Hedwige Meyer, Romance Languages
Marjorie Muecke, School of Nursing
Alan Muller, Foster School of Business
Naomi Murakawa, Law, Society & Justice/Political Science/Women Studies
Christopher Murray, Global Health
Andrew Nestingen, Finnish Studies/Scandinavian Studies
Joel Ngugi, School of Law
Kim Nguyen, Asian Languages & Literature
Edgar O’Hara, Romance Languages
Kaoru Ohta, Asian Languages & Literature
Judy Okada, Asian Languages & Literature
Prem Pahlajrai, Asian Languages & Literature
Dorothy Paun, College of the Environment
Devon Pena, American Ethnic Studies/Anthropology/College of the Environment
Suzanne Petersen, Romance Languages
Steven J. Pfaff, Sociology/Anthropology
James Pfeiffer, Global Health/Health Sciences
Zoya Polack, Slavic Languages & Literature
Claus Portner, Economics
Roy Prosterman, School of Law
Vicente L. Rafael, History
James Reinnoldt, UW-Bothell, Business
William Rodgers, School of Law
Eliana Rose, Economics/Women Studies
Clare Ryan, College of the Environment/Daniel J. Evans School of Public Affairs
Haideh Salehi-Esfahani, Economics
Desiana Sandjaja, Asian Languages & Literature
Albert Sbragia, French & Italian Studies
Thomas Schmitt, Foster School of Business/Global Trade, Transportation & Logistics Studies
Stephen Schwartz, School of Medicine/School of Public Health
Laurie Sears, History
Michael Shapiro, Asian Languages & Literature
Roger Allan Simpson, Communications
Guntis Smidchens, Scandinavian Studies
Mark Smith, Political Science/Communications
Naomi Sokoloff, JSIS, Near East Languages & Civilization
Jaroslava Soldanova, Slavic Languages & Literature
Marinane Stecher-Hansen, Scandinavian Studies
Andy Stergachis, School of Medicine/Global Health/Health Sciences
Jeremiah Sullivan, Foster School of Business
Vinay Swamy, French & Italian Studies
William Talbott, Philosophy
Toshiko Takenaka, School of Law
Ruggero Taradel, French & Italian Studies
Giuseppe Tassone, French & Italian Studies
Sabrina Tatta, French & Italian Studies
Ed Taylor, College of Education
Janelle Taylor, Anthropology
Veronica Taylor, School of Law
Joshua Tewksbury, Biology
Lynn Thomas, History
Judith Thornton, Economics
Michio Tsutsui, Asian Languages & Literature/ Engineering
Michelle Turnovsky, Economics
Stephen Turnovsky, Economics
Helene Vilavella-Collins, French & Italian Studies
Daniel Vogt, College of the Environment
Kristiina Vogt, College of the Environment
Joseph Voyles, Germanics/Linguistics
Philip R. Wall, International studies
Peter Walter, Political Science
James West, Slavic Languages & Literature
Theodore White, School of Medicine/Global Health/School of Public Health
Sabine Wilke, Germanics
Jane Winn, School of Law
Louis Wolcher, School of Law
Kar-Yiu Wong, Economics
Donna Yowell, French & Italian Studies
Liping Yu, Asian Languages & Literature
Anne Yue-Hashimoto, Asian Languages & Literature/Linguistics
Valentina Zaitseva, Slavic Languages & Literature
Craig ZumBrunnen, Geography

UWTV  | UW Today | The Daily | Columns Magazine | JS Journal

Center for Global Studies
International Studies Program
University of Washington
Box 353650
Seattle, WA 98195
(206) 685-2707
(206) 685-0668 fax
cgsuw@u.washington.edu

Sara R. Curran
Director
(206) 543-6479
scurran@u.washington.edu

Tamara Leonard
Associate Director
(206) 685-2354
tleonard@u.washington.edu

Lauren Dobrovolny
Program Coordinator
(206) 685-2707
ldobro@u.washington.edu

Robyn Davis
Fellowships Coordinator
(206) 616-8679
rldavis@uw.edu