List Faculty by Department List Faculty by Region


 

Anthropology


Laada Bilaniuk, Associate Professor - Anthropology

Benjamin Fitzhugh, Associate Professor - Anthropology

 

Aquatic and Fishery Sciences


Vincent Gallucci, Professor - Aquatic and Fishery Sciences

 

Architecture & Urban Planning


Christopher Campbell, Assistant Professor - Architecture & Urban Planning

 

Art History


Ivan Drpic, Assistant Professor - Art History

Anna Kartsonis, Professor Emeritus - Art History

 

Communication


Kirsten Foot, Associate Professor - Communication

Katy Pearce, Assistant Professor - Communication

 

Comparative History of Ideas


Mary Childs, Lecturer - Comparative History of Ideas

 

Comparative Literature


Jose Alaniz, Associate Professor - Comparative Literature

Gordana Crnkovic, Professor - Comparative Literature

Willis Konick, Professor Emeritus - Comparative Literature

 

Drama


Mark Jenkins, Professor - Drama

 

Economics


Haideh Salehi-Esfahani, Senior Lecturer - Economics

Judith Thornton, Professor - Economics

 

Education


Stephen Kerr, Professor Emeritus - Education

 

English


Nikolai Popov, Senior Lecturer - English

 

Epidemiology


Scott Davis, Professor - Epidemiology

 

Geography


Craig ZumBrunnen, Professor - Geography

 

Germanics


Klaus Brandl, Assistant Professor - Germanics

Steven Pfaff, Associate Professor - Germanics

 

History


Elena Campbell, Assistant Professor - History

James Felak, Professor - History

Devin Naar, Assistant Professor - History

Simon Werrett, Associate Professor - History

Glennys Young, Associate Professor - History

 

Human Centered Design & Engineering


Beth Kolko, Associate Professor - Human Centered Design & Engineering

 

International Studies


Oscar Bandelin, Affiliate Lecturer - International Studies

Daniel Chirot, Professor - International Studies

Arista Cirtautas, Lecturer - International Studies

Yong-Chool Ha, Professor - International Studies

Christopher Jones, Associate Professor - International Studies

Wlodzimierz Kaczynski, Associate Professor Emeritus - International Studies

Christian Kessler, Affiliate Professor - International Studies

Frederick Lorenz, Senior Lecturer - International Studies

Scott Montgomery, Affiliate Professor - International Studies

Kazimierz Poznanski, Professor - International Studies

Scott Radnitz, Associate Professor - International Studies

Glennys Young, Associate Professor - International Studies

 

Linguistics


Laada Bilaniuk, Associate Professor - Linguistics

Barbara Citko, Assistant Professor - Linguistics

 

Management and Organization


Vitaly Nishanov, Lecturer - Management and Organization

 

Marine Affairs


Vincent Gallucci, Professor - Marine Affairs

Wlodzimierz Kaczynski, Associate Professor Emeritus - Marine Affairs

 

Medicine


Julie Gralow, Professor - Medicine

 

Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations


Ilse Cirtautas, Professor - Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations

Talant Mawkanuli, Lecturer - Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations

 

Philosophy


Kenneth Clatterbaugh, Professor - Philosophy

 

Political Science


Yong-Chool Ha, Professor - Political Science

Christine Ingebritsen, Professor - Political Science

Jonathan Mercer, Associate Professor - Political Science

Steven Pfaff, Associate Professor - Political Science

Scott Radnitz, Associate Professor - Political Science

 

Public Affairs


Zbigniew Bochniarz, Senior Lecturer - Public Affairs

 

Scandinavian Studies


Iveta Grinberga, Visiting Lecturer - Scandinavian Studies

Christine Ingebritsen, Professor - Scandinavian Studies

Andrew Nestigen, Associate Professor - Scandinavian Studies

Steven Pfaff, Associate Professor - Scandinavian Studies

Guntis Smidchens, Associate Professor - Scandinavian Studies

Ausra Valanciauskiene, Affiliate Professor - Scandinavian Studies

 

School of Law


Anita Ramasastry, Professor - School of Law

 

School of Nursing


Frances Lewis, Professor - School of Nursing

 

Slavic Languages & Literatures


Jose Alaniz, Associate Professor - Slavic Languages & Literatures

James Augerot, Professor - Slavic Languages & Literatures

Bojan Belic, Lecturer - Slavic Languages & Literatures

Michael Biggins, Affiliate Professor - Slavic Languages & Literatures

Mary Childs, Lecturer - Slavic Languages & Literatures

Gordana Crnkovic, Professor - Slavic Languages & Literatures

Galya Diment, Professor - Slavic Languages & Literatures

Katarzyna Dziwirek, Professor - Slavic Languages & Literatures

Barbara Henry, Associate Professor - Slavic Languages & Literatures

Bruce Kochis, Senior Lecturer - Slavic Languages & Literatures

Zoya Polack, Lecturer - Slavic Languages & Literatures

Jaroslava Soldanova, Lecturer - Slavic Languages & Literatures

James West, Associate Professor - Slavic Languages & Literatures

Valentina Zaitseva, Lecturer - Slavic Languages & Literatures

 

Social Work


Diana Pearce, Senior Lecturer - Social Work

 

Sociology


Daniel Chirot, Professor - Sociology

Steven Pfaff, Associate Professor - Sociology

 

UW Bothell Campus -Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences


Bruce Kochis, Senior Lecturer - UW Bothell Campus -Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

 

UW Tacoma Campus - Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences


Chris Demaske, Assistant Professor - UW Tacoma Campus - Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences

 

Women Studies


Kenneth Clatterbaugh, Professor - Women Studies

Christine Ingebritsen, Professor - Women Studies

Diana Pearce, Senior Lecturer - Women Studies

 

Staff

 

International Studies


Andrew Shinn, Staff - International Studies

Marta Mikkelsen, Staff - International Studies


Last updated on 4/19/2013.

The Ellison Center
REECAS Program
Box 353650
203B Thomson Hall
Seattle, WA 98195
(206) 543-4852 phone
(206) 685-0668 fax
reecas@u.washington.edu